Logo of the Hebbel am Ufer

February 2017

Fri03
15:00-22:00 / HAU2
Part of the Festival "CTM 2017 – Fear Anger Love"
Installation
19:00 / HAU2
Part of the Festival "CTM 2017 – Fear Anger Love"
Music / Performance
19:00 / HAU3
Dance / Performance
Sat11
20:00 / HAU1

Alumni Film Screening: The Wound

With John Trengove, South Africa | Germany | The Netherlands | France, 2016

Part of Berlinale Talents
In cooperation with Berlinale Panorama
Xhosa with English Subtitle
Film
Sun12
11:30 / HAU1

Courage: Against All Odds

With Paul Verhoeven, Maggie Gyllenhaal
Moderation: Peter Cowie

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
14:00 / HAU1

No Longer There: The Art of Disappearence

With Christo

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
14:00 / HAU2

Kill Your Darlings

With Susan Korda

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU1

Film Prize of the Robert Bosch Stiftung: Award Ceremony

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Award Ceremony
17:00 / HAU2

Walking Home Ideas: Inspirational Flows

With Ana Lily Amirpour / Moderation: Christoph Gröner

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
Mon13
11:30 / HAU3

Doc Different: Co-Producing Culture

With Dorothee Wenner, Elise McCave, Kimberly Drew, Nanna Heidenreich / Moderation: Alison Norrington

English

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
14:00 / HAU1

Alumni Film Screening: Rifle

With Davi Pretto, Brazil | Germany, 2016

Part of Berlinale Talents
In cooperation with Berlinale Forum
Portuguese with English subtitles
Film
14:00 / HAU3

Body Experience: Sounds From Inside

With Nicolas Becker, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe
Moderation: Milena Fessmann

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
14:30 / HAU3

On Location: Berlin Station

With Michael Scheel, Jan R. Martin, Hagen Bogdanski, Marco Bittner Rosser, Angela Mages, Clemens Schmid, Andrew Amondson, Richard Gold, Jocelyn Diaz, Charlie Woebcken

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU1

I'm British But ... the Many States of Film

With Gurinder Chadha / Moderation: Ben Gibson

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU2

World Building Live: Future Cities, Surveillance and Spectacle

With Alex McDowell, Trisha Williams, Itamar Kubovy und Kamal Sinclair / Moderation: Juan Diaz B.

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
Tue14
11:30 / HAU3

Fifty-Fifty: Producing Gender Equality

With Anna Serner, Vinca Wiedemann, Isabell Šuba, Joslyn Barnes / Moderation: Toby Ashraf

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dilogue
14:00 / HAU1

Alumni Film Screening: Mzis Qalaqi (City of Sun)

Rati Oneli, Georgia | USA | Qatar | The Netherlands, 2017

Part of Berlinale Talents
In cooperation with Berlinale Forum
Film
14:00 / HAU2

Real Virtualities: Gob Squad Goes VR

With Bastian Trost, Sean Patten, Sarah Thom
Moderation: Friedrich Kirschner

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
14:30 / HAU3

Happily Ever After: How to Survive a Co-Production

With Raymond Phathanavirangoon, Maximilian Leo, Sophie Erbs
Moderation: Roshanak Behesht Nedjad

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU1

The Freedom Gene: How to Remain an Optimist

With Agnieszka Holland / Moderation: Anne Lakeberg

English

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU2

Pleasant Surprises: Stories Left to Be Found

With Isabel Coixet / Moderation: Peter Cowie

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU3

The Road Not Taken: Funding Courage

With Katriel Schory, Roberto Olla, Claas Danielsen, Lizzie Francke / Moderation: Henning Kamm

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
Wed15
11:30 / HAU3

Between the Lines: Film, Critique

With Ceylan Özgün Özçelik, Senem Aytaç
Moderation: Rasha Salti

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
14:00 / HAU1

Alumni Screening: Estiu 1993 (Summer 1993)

Carla Simón, Spain, 2017

Part of Berlinale Talents
In cooperation with Berlinale Generation
Catalan with English subtitels
Film
14:00 / HAU2

In Another World: You Can Be Everything

With David O'Reilly / Moderation: Maike Mia Höhne

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU1

Naked Cinema: A Set is a Safe Haven

With Sally Potter / Moderation: Peter Cowie

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU2

Past Progressive: Living Archives of Revolution

With Andres Veiel, João Moreira Salles / Moderation: Dorothee Wenner

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
Thu16
11:30 / HAU3

More than Words: Subtitling and Live Voice-Over

With Andrea Kirchhartz, Rebekah Smith, Ian Burley, Marie Dumora, Beatrice von Moreau / Moderation: Natascha Noack

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
14:00 / HAU1

Screening Shorts: It's All About Transformation

With Jacqueline Lentzou, Inés María Barrionuevo, Augustina San Martín, Esteban Arrangoiz Julien, Daria Vlasova, Emmanuel Trousse

Part of Berlinale Talents
In cooperation with Berlinale Shorts and Berlinale Generation
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU1

Your Engagement Has Consequences

With Olafur Eliasson / Moderation: Florian Weghorn

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
17:00 / HAU2

Shock of the Real: History as Provocation

With Raoul Peck / Moderation: Ben Gibson

Part of Berlinale Talents
English
Dialogue
Wed22
19:00 / HAU3
Part of the retrospective "The Artificial Nature Series"
Dance / Performance
20:30 / HAU2
Part of the retrospective "The Artificial Nature Series"
dance / performance
Fri24
19:00 / HAU1
Part of the retrospective "The Artificial Nature Series"
Performance
19:00 / HAU3
Part of the retrospective "The Artificial Nature Series"
Dance / Performance
20:30 / HAU2
Part of the retrospective "The Artificial Nature Series"
dance / performance
Sat25
19:00 / HAU1
Part of the retrospective "The Artificial Nature Series"
Performance
19:00 / HAU3
Part of the retrospective "The Artificial Nature Series"
Dance / Performance
20:30 / HAU2
Part of the retrospective "The Artificial Nature Series"
dance / performance
22:00 / HAU3
Part of the retrospective "The Artificial Nature Series"
Dance / Performance